The Download
Terms and Conditions

Please review the following User Agreement carefully before using this site. You should also read the Privacy Policy below.

1. Introduction

1.1. This online magazine is owned and operated by d-flo Limited.

1.2. These terms and conditions govern your use of this online magazine ("Magazine") produced by d-flo Limited.

1.3. Please read these terms and conditions carefully. Your use of the Magazine constitutes your agreement to comply with these terms and conditions.

1.4. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, please do not use the Magazine.

1.5. These terms and conditions may be modified by d-flo Limited from time to time. Notice of revisions will be announced on this page. Continued use of the Magazine by you will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to these terms and conditions, so it's wise to check this page regularly.

1.6. Your failure to follow the Magazine's rules, whether set out in these terms and conditions or posted at other locations on the Magazine, may result in termination of your access to the Magazine, without notice, in addition to d-flo Limited’s other remedies.

1.7 The Download is published monthly d-flo Limited. All business enquiries should be addressed to d-flo Limited, 119 Arthur Road, Windsor, SL4 1RU, UK. Editorial opinions expressed in The Download are not necessarily those of d-flo Limited, and the company does not accept responsibility for any of the content.

2. Use of the Magazine by You

2.1. All material on the Magazine belongs to d-flo Limited or its licensors. You may retrieve and display content from the Magazine on a computer screen or mobile device, print individual pages on paper (but not photocopy them) and store such pages in electronic form on disk (but not on any server or other storage device connected to a network) for your own personal, non-commercial use. You may not in any way make commercial or other unauthorised use, by publication, re-transmission, distribution, performance, caching or otherwise, of material obtained through the Magazine.

2.2. You acknowledge that d-flo, CrisisComms and TravelComms are trademarks. You may not use d-flo, CrisisComms and TravelComms without prior written permission from d-flo Limited.

2.3. You may not authorise others to use the Magazine, and you are responsible for all of your own use of the Magazine. You agree not to use any obscene, indecent or offensive language, or to place on the Magazine any material that is false, defamatory, abusive, harassing or hateful (or may reasonably be considered as such). Further, you may not place on the Magazine any material that is encrypted, constitutes junk mail or unauthorised advertising, contains a virus, invades anyone's privacy, encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offence or give rise to civil liability, or that otherwise violates any local, state, national or international law or regulation. You agree to use the Magazine only for lawful purposes and you acknowledge that your failure to do so may subject you to civil and criminal liability.

2.4. Other than connecting to d-flo Limited's servers by HTTP requests using a web browser, you may not attempt to gain access to d-flo Limited's servers by any means, including, without limitation, by using administrator passwords or by masquerading as an administrator while using the Magazine or otherwise.

2.5. You are responsible for ensuring that any material you provide to the Magazine, including but not limited to text, photographs and sound, does not violate the copyright, trademark, trade secret or any other personal or proprietary rights of any third-party.

2.6. You agree not to disrupt, modify or interfere with the Magazine or its associated software, hardware and servers in any way, and you agree not to impede or interfere with others' use of the Magazine. You further agree not to alter or tamper with any information or materials on, or associated with, the Magazine.

2.7. You acknowledge that d-flo Limited has not reviewed and does not endorse the content of all sites linked to from this Magazine and is not responsible for the content or actions of any other sites linked to from this Magazine. Linking to any other service or site from this Magazine is at your sole risk.

3. Links

3.1. Any third-party web site that links to this web site must not:

create a frame or any other browser or border environment around the content of this site;

imply that d-flo Limited is endorsing it or its products or services;

use any d-flo Limited trademark displayed on any d-flo Limited web site without permission from d-flo Limited;

use any d-flo trademark displayed on any d-flo Limited web site without permission from d-flo;

infringe any intellectual property or other right of any person;

be a web site that contains content that could be construed as distasteful, offensive or controversial.

3.2. d-flo Limited expressly reserves the right to request that any link in breach of these terms be removed and to take whatever other action it deems appropriate.

4. Use of Material Posted by You

4.1. All information and material you supply or communicate to the Magazine is governed by the Privacy Policy, which is accessible at any time from the bottom of any page on the Magazine.

5. Copyright Complaints

5.1. d-flo Limited respects the intellectual property of others, and we ask our users to do the same. d-flo Limited may, in appropriate circumstances and at its discretion, terminate the access of users, subscribers and account holders who infringe the copyright rights of others.

5.2. If you believe that your work has been copied and is accessible on any d-flo Limited web site in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, or that the web site contains links or other references to another online location that contains material or activity that infringes your copyright, please contact The Compliance Director at d-flo Limited.

6. Comments by Users Are Not Endorsed by d-flo Limited.

6.1. The Download does not necessarily endorse, support, sanction, encourage, verify or agree with the comments, opinions or statements posted by users in the Magazine. Any information or material placed online by users, including advice and opinions, is the view and responsibility of those users and does not necessarily represent the view of d-flo Limited.

7. Competitions and Prizes

7.1. From time-to-time d-flo Limited will run competitions, free prize draws and promotions on this Magazine. These are subject to additional terms that will be made available at the time.

8. Materials Provided by Others

8.1. You agree that d-flo Limited is not responsible, and shall have no liability to you, with respect to any information or materials posted by others, including defamatory, offensive or illicit material.

9. Editing and Deletions

9.1. d-flo Limited reserves the right to post, from time to time, additional terms and conditions that apply to specific parts of the Magazine. Such additional terms and conditions will be posted in the relevant parts of the Magazine, and will be clearly identified. Your use of the Magazine constitutes your agreement to comply with these additional terms and conditions.

9.2. d-flo Limited reserves the right, but undertakes no duty, to review, edit, move or delete any material posted by users on the Magazine, in its sole discretion and without notice.

10. Disclaimer of Warranty and Limitation of Liability

10.1. The information that you provide about yourself to d-flo Limited will only be used by d-flo Limited in accordance with its privacy policy. The privacy policy does not apply to third-party sites. Any information that you provide about yourself to d-flo or its affiliates will only be used by d-flo in accordance with its privacy policy. The privacy policy does not apply to third-party sites.

10.2. You acknowledge that you are using the service at your own risk. The service is provided "as is," and to the extent permitted by applicable law, d-flo and its affiliates hereby expressly disclaim any and all warranties, express and implied, including but not limited to any warranties of accuracy, reliability, title, merchantability, non-infringement, fitness for a particular purpose or any other warranty, condition, guarantee or representation, whether oral, in writing or in electronic form, including but not limited to the accuracy or completeness of any information contained therein or provided by the service.

10.3. d-flo and its affiliates do not represent or warrant that access to the service will be uninterrupted or that there will be no failures, errors or omissions or loss of transmitted information, or that no viruses will be transmitted on the service.

10.4. Save for the provisions of the following clause d-flo and its affiliates shall not be liable to you or any third parties for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or punitive damages allegedly sustained arising out of your access to or inability to access the service, including for viruses alleged to have been obtained from the service, your use of or reliance on the service or any of the information or materials available on the service, regardless of the type of claim or the nature of the cause of action, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

10.5. d-flo and its affiliates’ liability will not be limited in the case of death or personal injury directly caused by d-flo and its affiliates’ negligence.

11. Choice of Law and Jurisdiction

11.1. These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. You also agree, subject to the following clause, to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts as regards any claim or matter arising under these terms and conditions.

11.2. For the exclusive benefit of d-flo Limited, d-flo Limited shall retain the right to bring proceedings as to the substance of the matter in the courts of the country of your residence.

11.3 Comments and Complaints: d-flo believes in the highest standards in journalistic integrity. Please email news@dflo.co.uk with any comments or complaints

12. General

12.1. These terms and conditions are the complete and entire agreement between the parties and supersede any prior terms, conditions or agreements, whether written or oral.

12.2. If any of these terms and conditions are found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of that provision will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Agreement, which shall remain in full force and effect.

12.3. Failure of either party to exercise any right or remedy under this Agreement does not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy.

If you don't agree to the foregoing terms and conditions, please exit the Magazine now.

Privacy Policy

1. General

This policy covers all sites produced by d-flo Limited. d-flo Limited is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you what personal information d-flo Limited collects and the purposes for which it uses this information. This policy may change from time to time so please check back here periodically. In reviewing this privacy policy, please read our Magazine terms and conditions. If you wish to contact d-flo Limited concerning any matter relating to your personal information then please also contact our news@dflo.co.uk.

2. Disclosures

d-flo Limited may disclose your information, under strict terms of confidentiality and restriction of use, to partners of d-flo Limited who supply services on behalf of d-flo Limited and who need to process personal data in the provision of such services. When you use d-flo Limited Magazines you are consenting to the disclosure of your personal information to d-flo Limited’s partners. d-flo Limited will not disclose any of your personal information to any other third parties without your express consent. However, under certain circumstances the force of law may require the provision of information to legal authorities. In order to maintain the integrity of its Magazine and safeguard the interests of its subscribers d-flo Limited will comply with any such legally binding request.

3. Information Collected

3.1. Identifiable information - Your information is collected when you register or fill in a form on a d-flo Limited magazine, or you send an email to d-flo Limited. The information that is provided by you will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided, unless you are informed otherwise at the time of giving the information. You may inform d-flo Limited at any time if you wish d-flo Limited to cease using your personal information.

3.2. Non identifiable information – d-flo Limited will from time to time collect information from you that does not reveal your personal identity. d-flo Limited uses this information for editorial purposes, and occasionally for other internal purposes. This information is only used in aggregate form and is not connected to any name, address or other personal identifying information.

4. Use of personal information

d-flo Limited processes personal information for the purpose of providing a personalised service, conducting market research surveys, running competitions and providing you with information about products and services on offer. d-flo Limited may from time to time use your contact information to tell you about news or events provided by d-flo Limited or one of its strategic partners if you have opted-in to direct marketing. You may opt-out of receiving such mailings, either when you register with d-flo Limited or at any time afterwards.

5. Use of Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information that are sent to and are stored on your computer. They are used to identify you when you visit the site, and to make your use of the site more convenient for you. Cookies are used to remember usernames, passwords and preferences and to deliver a faster and more personalised service. We use a third-party advertising company to serve ads when you visit our Web site. This company may use information (not including your name and address, email address or telephone number) about your visit to this site in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. In the course of serving advertisements to this site, our third-party advertiser may place or recognize a unique ‘cookie’ or web beacon on your browser. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by this company, please click here: youronlinechoices.com/uk

If you do not wish to have Cookies placed on your computer you can disable Cookies on your Internet browser. Turning them off however will mean that you will not be able to enjoy the d-flo Limited web sites to their fullest.

6. Links

There are links on d-flo Limited web sites to third-party web sites which d-flo Limited has no control over. d-flo Limited accepts no responsibility or liability for any third-party practices on third-party magazines. d-flo Limited advises you to carefully read third-party privacy statements prior to the use of any third-party magazine.

7. International Transfers

d-flo Limited shall take steps to ensure that any transfer of data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under English law, shall be made subject to contractual arrangements which will require that your data be processed to at least a standard compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998.

8. Security

This Magazine has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information under d-flo Limited's control. However no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and whilst d-flo Limited strives to protect your personal information, d-flo Limited cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once d-flo Limited receives the transmission, d-flo Limited makes best efforts to ensure the security on the system.

9. Contact Details

Privacy Policy Coordinator, d-flo Limited, 119 Arthur Road, Windsor, SL4 1RU, UK.

10. Children and parents

This Magazine is not intended for use by children, especially those under age 12. No one under age 12 is allowed to provide any personal information. Minors between the ages of 12 and 17 must get the permission of their parent(s) or legal guardian(s) before making purchases, including subscriptions, on this site, and entering competitions.
If you're worried about your children's activities or their privacy on our site, we encourage you to e-mail our news@dflo.co.uk.

If you have other concerns or questions about any aspect of this policy, you may also e-mail news@dflo.co.uk. We welcome your feedback. You can also send us regular mail at the following address: Privacy Policy Coordinator, d-flo Limited, 119 Arthur Road, Windsor, SL4 1RU, UK.